Wednesday, February 19, 2014

February Fun

We have been enjoying watching the Olympics this February. I love watching the different stories they have about athletes that have overcome trials and adversity in their lives to get where they are. My lesson I taught on Sunday was on "why we have to go through adversity." I shared the story of the Skeleton athlete, Noelle Pikus Pace, from Orem, Utah. If you don't know her story it is amazing how much adversity she has been through to get her silver medal this year at the Olympics. She wore her Young Women Medallion on the podium to receive her medal and made sure to tell the the youth in her interview to "remember who they are," and "stand up for truth and righteousness." ( she is her stake YW president back home). I for sure cried when she realized she had medalled and jumped over the fence to hug her family..what an awesome example!

We have been able to celebrate a few more birthdays. Teresa had her birthday last Monday. Brad bought me things for cake decorating for Christmas and so I had fun making a cake out of ideas I found on Pinterest. Not exactly like the pictures but it turned out nice for a beginner :). 
 

My sister Megan turned 16 this week (crazy she is that old!) and my Dad just turned 50 yesterday! We had fun spending time with them for a night this weekend down in Orem. We also enjoyed seeing my grandparents again and my Aunt Jill who was visiting from Arizona. 
Brad and I both got each other small chocolate gifts on Valentines day. After working at a restaurant  on Valentines Day neither one of us has a desire to face the crowds and go out. We took advantage of a deal at Lee's Marketplace and bought a steak and lobster tail to cook up and share. We had a little picnic in the living room with Jaxon and watched the Olympics. 
Jaxon did not want to sit in his chair for our family dinner :)
Every week Jaxon is changing. He loves attention and is happy if you are talking, singing, and playing with him. He has been sleeping consistently now for 6-7 hours at night. He definitely knows who is mom and dad are and we love the big toothless grin he gives us when he wakes up in the morning. With the warmer weather we have been testing out the stroller and going on lots of walks. He loves to be moving and is happy all bundled up in his carseat. My favorite new thing is that he is starting to laugh. He gets stuck in a laughing fit and it is the cutest/funniest thing ever!

Friday, February 14, 2014

Love Story

I am one of those people who actually likes Valentines Day. Not because I want to be taken out or given big gifts, but because it is an opportunity to think about the people you love. It is a chance to think about why you care for them so much and how you can make them feel special. Growing up, my mom would always get us a little surprise and her and my dad would write us little love notes. I loved getting those notes from my parents. It made me look forward to the Holiday. 

Anyway I've been thinking this week about how much I love my husband. Our love story is a funny one and in honor of Vday I thought I would share. 

As far as Brad knew, we met in October 2010. The real story, however, happened back in July. It was the summer after my freshmen year. I had broken up with my first serious boyfriend and was stuck in Logan by myself doing rehab on my knee from ACL reconstruction surgery. All my friends were gone and there was no chance I was going to be ready to play by the fall season. ... Yeah can you say "downer." Everyday I would go to the training room and work on getting my knee back to normal. The football players would walk past to the weight room, ice baths, or locker rooms. I knew most of their faces and would say hi to the ones I knew. Anyway, I remember this moment like it was yesterday. I was riding the stationary bike and a group of players walked in the doors from lifting. I looked over and got stuck staring at a guy I had never seen before. I kid you not... staring. I know this sounds so lame and cheesy when I tell it, but it was like I was trying to figure out how I knew him. I had this overwhelming feeling that he was so special to me. As all of these feelings and thoughts were going through my head he obviously noticed the staring. He gave me a big smile/head nod, asked how I was doing, and kept walking by. I don't think I got the words "ok" out of my mouth until he was 5 feet past me. If you are now wondering if he remembers this forever changing encounter.. Vaguely is his reply. Haha but that's ok, it was my moment and one I will remember forever. 

I seriously went back to my apartment that day and stalked the football roster until I saw a picture that matched up with who I had seen. I then called my mom to inform her I would soon have a new boyfriend and his name was Brad Thur-er ( yep, called him by the wrong last name for months). From that day on I couldn't get him out of my head. I kept thinking about how I felt that day and how I knew he was going to be important to me. 

My roommates all knew the story and there were  some funny run-ins we had in the weight room, but I could never get the courage to just go up and introduce myself. It seemed so lame in my head at the time. I can remember when BYU came to play up here and my roommates and I cheered for Brad Thur-er as he went in the game. Haha after a while it just turned into this funny inside joke about Nicole's weird love-at-first-sight interaction. I started to second guess how I had felt because obviously the feeling had not gone both ways and if it was "meant to be" he would have noticed me by now.

In October a mutual friend, Richard Lee, invited me to go hang out at his friends house. Well, that friend was Brad :)! Don't worry I played it cool like I had never met him before, and yeah, he was every bit as awesome as I had built up in my head :). (I actually found out later that when Rich first talked to me, I asked if he knew Brad. Rich then told Brad he had a "referral" for him, so Brad was waiting to meet this girl who somehow knew him) Anyway, I couldn't get over that his last name was really pronounced "tire" when I had been saying it wrong for so many months. We talked a few times that night and I just kept thinking to myself "I can't believe I'm finally hanging out with him." I was on cloud nine that weekend. The guy I had built up in my mind actually seemed to be a really normal good person! The next Monday I ran into him on campus and said hi. He got my number from Rich and texted me that night. Little did he know I was at a team dinner and announced it to everyone! :) haha

It didn't take long until we were seeing each other everyday. It was easy to fall in love with Brad. We became best friends and the first time we talked about getting married we were engaged a week later. Don't worry, I told him the real story before we were ever engaged and he loved it haha. He still loves it (probably because it makes him sound like a real hot shot). Not gonna lie, I really hated telling people our story at first because I feel like it makes me look like a crazy college girl who just wanted to get married. But it is what it is. I saw Brad that day and the rest is history. I love how we met because the end result is that I get to spend forever with my best friend! He has supported me and helped me to become a better person and watching him be a dad has made me love him that much more. I am sad when we are apart and happiest when we are talking together at the end of a long day. I know there are lots of people that could work together in a marriage, but I also know we are placed in circumstances and situations in our life for a reason. I am grateful everyday I got my first round draft pick. I know that he is the one I am meant to be with forever and I love him more than anything :)







Valentines day 3 years ago :) 

Monday, February 3, 2014

Weekend Fun

As of right now I am making a resolution to write more blog posts. I love looking back at what has happened to us. I used to be better about writing in my journal about weekly events and stories of life, but I haven't written much besides spiritual memories in it for a long time, which isn't a bad thing, but I don't want to forget the moments of our life right now that I am loving so much. So this is it... I am going to be more faithful and even maybe  a little bit annoying as a blogger.

Anyway, we have really enjoyed the last two weekends with our families. Last week Lisa came to visit with Jake and Miley. Jaxon loves attention from anyone and so he loved watching his cousins run around. While I was alone with Jake he asked me why I was talking to Jaxon if he couldn't understand what I was saying. I told him that it is still important to talk to him because his brain is learning and growing everyday. Later with the whole family we were playing with Jaxon and Brad said something about how he doesn't recongzine his hands yet, and Jake proudly announced, "Yeah, because his brain is too small."…It gave us all a good laugh.
Monday night we went out to Formosa, a favorite Chinese restaurant, for Scotts birthday! It was fun to be with the whole family and hear stories about Grandma Theurer dressing him up in bonnets when he was a little boy, because he was so cute and she didn't have a little girl. haha :)
He's getting so strong!
This past weekend we did some road tripping around Utah to Volleyball tournaments for Megan and Heather. I haven't been able to go and watch them for a while and I was so impressed by how good they have both gotten! Not that I'm shocked or anything... I mean they learned from the best ;) 

We were able to get a visit into my Grandparents in Springville Saturday morning. I love them both so much and feel so lucky to have lived close to them for the last 5 years. They have taught me a lot in my life and I love learning and hearing stories from them every time we visit. My grandpa is very sick, but he is still the same funny, spiritual, and happy guy I have always known. I will be sad not to see them both as often when we move in May. 

Yesterday we enjoyed our first Super Bowl Sunday with Jax man. Back in October Teresa and I went to Sams Club and we saw this cute football outfit and decided to buy it for the Super Bowl. We couldn't decide if we should get the 3 or 6 month outfit since he would be 10 weeks old. Well thank goodness we decided to get the bigger outfit because it fit him perfectly. our little man is growing quick! 
The Boys in their Sunday Best!



We of course were cheering for the Seahawks, because two of the players played with Brad at Utah State (Bobbby Wagner and Robert Turbin). It wasn't that exciting of a game, but we were happy they won. We had tons of good food and I had fun playing with Jaxon because he was in an especially good mood. His dad claims its because he just loves football so much! :)


 
Last week Jaxon had his first round of immunization. It made me really sad, but he took it like a champ and only cried for a second. He weighed 13 lbs 6 oz (85%) and was 24 1/2 in long (95%). He is getting more fun everyday. He is smiling a lot more and makes lots of talking sounds. He loves when you sing to him!  He smiles so big and even tries to sing along sometimes. He hardly ever stops moving his legs. When you put a blanket on him he will kick it off right away. This last week he has started to sleep 6-7 hours at night! It has made me one happy momma to have some sleep again!